For more information about the awards please visit our “About the Awards” Page

Elevating the province’s entertainment industry.  

Developing talent. Recognizing excellence.

PRESS RELEASE LAUNCH | PRESS RELEASE WORKSHOP | PRESS RELEASE AWARDS

The King Korn 3rd Annual Limpopo Music Award

The King Korn 3rd Limpopo Music Awards (LIMA 19), brought to the people by Mahlasedi Media and Communications, celebrated its second success this past weekend. The sterling event that took place on Saturday, 15 September at Meropa Casino, hosted by presenters, Lethabo ‘LeJoy’ Mathatho and Kope “Tswyza” Makgai; left guests in awe with close to 150 talented artists from and around the Limpopo Province nominated in 24 categories, and an exciting lineup of performances.
It was glitz and glamour at the black carpet with Mantikana Maraka, Gabriel ‘Gab Mapiano’ Mogashoa and Master Jay ushering in over 900 guests that attended this prestigious event. Amongst the guests was Honorable MEC for Department of Sports, Arts and Culture, Hon. Thandi Moraka, who humbly expressed her pride in the remarkable execution of the LIMAs; “we are going somewhere as a province”, said Moraka. MEC Thandi Moraka awarded Dr. Sello Galane with the ‘2018 Lifetime Achievers Award’. The CEO of Limpopo Music Awards, Fortune Maswanganyi AKA DJ Cappuccino indicated that the LIMAs are here to change the mindset of the people of Limpopo that for one to make it in the music industry must leave the province for the big city.

NOMINEES CATEGORIES 2019

1. BEST NEW COMER

  • Peazfade “Money Making Machine”
  • Mac J “Official”
  • Xisomisani “Tamatiso”
  • Daniel Mavern “Ku Rough”
  • CedricTsongaBoy “Chika”

2. BEST DANCE/HOUSE SINGLE

  • Darque ft Les Top “Let You Down”
  • K’zela & Stylish “Biwe Kweta”
  • Arthur Songs “7VN Lives”
  • Ngwato Mapalakanye ft Brian Temba “All I Need”
  • Daniel Mavern “Ku Rough”

3. BEST OF AFRICAN POP SINGLE

  • Ntsikwane “Shoma”
  • Mariana ”Nthaheleni”
  • Henny C “Xigubu xa Limpopo”
  • Kairo “Mofunwa”
  • Venda Boy “Muphuresidente”

4. BEST DUO/GROUP/COLLABORATION

  • Janitso & CK “Nama Ke Nama”
  • Distructive Twins “Thandaza”
  • Kasi Kings “Thintha”
  • K’zela & Stylish DJ ft Evelle “Biwe Kweta”
  • Baldwin Kay ft Ntswikwane & Mahlatze Vokal “Naledi”
  • Darque & Lwei “Kholomo ya Musanda”

5. BEST FEMALE ARTIST

  • Sho Majozi “Huku”
  • Candy Tsa Mandebele “Nathinga”
  • Pleasure “Ba Swabile”
  • Winnie Mashaba “Nthapelele”
  • Newi “U Mudzimu E Ethe”

6. BEST MALE ARTIST

  • Darque ft Les Top “Let You Go”
  • Joe Shirimani “Tsutsumani”
  • Benny Mayengani “Ni Happy”
  • King Monada “Malwedhe”
  • Henny C “Cinca Murhandziwa”

7. BEST FEMALE DJ

  • Charmza DJ
  • Lady Shiks

8. BEST MALE DJ

  • Dj Q-Scotch
  • Tebza de DJ
  • Darque
  • French Champaign
  • DJ Gami Swaga

9. BEST CONTEMPORARY GOSPEL ALBUM

  • Trish Lady “Part of the body”
  • Kingdmusic “Seasons album”
  • City Modiba “Rise and Pray”
  • Newie “U Mudzimu E Ethe”
  • Lungi Ndala “Turning Around”

10. BEST TRADITIONAL GOSPEL SINGLE

  • Winnie Mashaba “Re bone mohlolo”
  • Glenda Koka “Aye ye mollo”
  • Lucus Maloma “Awelele”
  • Kgabo Serakalala “Mohalaledi”
  • Ramatsekisa &Munzhedzi Gundo Zion Apostolic Church “Rifhemaanda”

11. BEST JAZZ ALBUM

  • Lwei Netshivahale “Lidoda Duvha”
  • Kairo “Mufunwa”
  • Lekgema “Sekhukhuneland”
  • Ndivhuho NL “Thungununu Nemulambo”
  • Shazy B “Pula”

12. BEST KWAITO ARTIST

  • Kasi Kings “Thintha”
  • Dj Letlaka “Mmangwane”
  • Sido and Manana “Fantura”
  • Slight Mabotja “Ke Tso Bina”
  • Leon-Ou “Hi Mina Ningata Na Leswi”

13. BEST LIVE DVD

  • Kingdee “Trust”
  • Lungi Ndala “Turning Around”
  • Lucas Maloma “Praise Revival”
  • Peter Mabula “The Journey Part 1”
  • Newie “Chapter 4, No Other God but You”

14. BEST MUSIC VIDEO

  • Sho Majozi “Huku”
  • French Champagne “Falling in love”
  • Darque ft Les Top “Let You Down”
  • Candy Tsa Mandebele “Nathinga”
  • King Monada “Malwedhe”
  • Cutjolicious ft Justin “Silverstar”

15. BEST PRODUCER

  • Darque “Shakara”
  • Brazo Wa Afrika ft Uncle Chris “Appreciated”
  • Henny C “Levels”
  • Cutjolicious ft Justine “Go Monate Kae”
  • Tian “Highness”

16. BEST HIP-HOP SINGLE

  • Peazfade “Money Making Machine”
  • Mokapoteni “Woo”
  • Mikey Grey “Prospect”
  • Ms Kulie “48 (TWRR)
  • Vic Mash “Trending”

17. BEST RNB & SOUL

  • M.O.P “Mbilu Yanga”
  • Mikey Gray “Forever Mine”
  • Henny C “Feelings”
  • Naked eye “Catch a body”
  • Mac J “Distraction”

18. BEST KHILOBEDU SINGLE

  • Ck and Janisto “Signature”
  • King Monada “Skorokoro”
  • Mr Chase ft Jmash “Tsena Re Dhowe”
  • Master Kenny & Marchaly ft Phillijoy “Aona le dihloni”
  • King Salam ft Villager SA “Kea Dhowa le Ngwana Waka”

19. BEST SEPEDI

  • Bana Ba Nkoe Masesane “Kgabi Ga ena bosehla”
  • Motlanalo “Sewela”
  • Tau Sebata “Kgopa ea ntoma”
  • Mosibudi Moshatana “Makoma”
  • Felleng “Pula Ya Medupi”

20. BEST MANYALO

  • Pleasure “Baswabile”
  • Pebetse Kekana “Makhelwane”
  • Malabulabu “Tshela too much”
  • Bra Lucky Tlou Letebele “Majama”
  • Batister “Nkasagolebale”

21. BEST TSHIVENDA SINGLE

  • Vendaboy “Mupresidente”
  • Mashudu Ramatsekisa` “Murena Vha Khou Vhuya”
  • Acolly Mandisa “Shambo le Shambo”
  • Mariana “Nthaheleni”
  • Ndivhuwo “Thungununu”

22. BEST XITSONGA HIT

  • Benny Mayengani “Ni Happy”
  • Joe Shirimani “Tsutsumani”
  • Russian Army “Thomo Day”
  • Mr Post “Dali”
  • Vazaya “Nyimpi ya Marimba”

23. BEST STYLED ARTIST

  • Sho Majozi
  • Mahlatze Vocal
  • Hensy Black
  • Candy Tsa Mandebele
  • Ntsikwane
  • CedricTongaBoy

24. BEST REGGAE SINGLE

  • Ratflo “Thulana”
  • Blackjahman “World Harmony”
  • Delta The Leo “Let it Be”
  • Terry Manjaro “Bother Man”

25. SONG OF THE YEAR

  • King Monada “Malwedhe”
  • Sho Majozi ”Huku”
  • Benny Mayengani “Ni Happy”
  • Candy tsa Mandebele “Nathinga”
  • Joe Shirimani “Tsutsumani”
  • Darque ft Les Top “Let You Down”

A Word Of Thanks To Our Partners in LIMA 18

“Thank you to all our sponsors, artists and guests for being here and supporting the LIMA vision – the efforts of unison will surely take us far in this industry. The LIMA team is hopeful and excited to have you reach out to partner with us on this project”, said Maswanganyi.

Contact US

Contact Details

Cellphone: +27 63 284 2082
Email: info@limpopomusicawards.com

Physical Address:

Office no 10
11 Pierre Street
IT Park
Bendor
Polokwane
0700

General Enquiries

[recaptcha]

Find Us

Stay connected with us on social media and be part of the #LIMA18 conversation!